Privacy Policy

HomTex, Inc. created this website Privacy Policy on behalf of itself and its Divisions, Subsidiaries, and Affiliates (collectively “HomTex”) in order to ensure the confidence of visitors and customers (“you” or “your”) of our website and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy. By visiting this website, you accept this entire Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy only governs the website and does not govern the off-line data collection, disclosure and usage practices of HomTex, such as information HomTex receives from HomTex product retailers. This Privacy Policy is effective as of April 1, 2013.

The sole purpose of this website is to provide information concerning HomTex and its products and services. You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any information obtained from this website. As a condition of your use of this website, you warrant that you will not use this website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by the terms and conditions identified on the website.

HomTex strives to comply with all applicable laws that are designed to protect your privacy.

1. Copyright and Trademark Notices
All trademarks, images and logos included on this website are protected by U.S. and international copyright laws. Any use, including the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display, or performance of the content on this website is strictly prohibited.

2. Types of Information Collected
a. Traffic Data
At this point, we do not collect any traffic about you during your visit to our website. However, we reserve the right to automatically track and collect the following information, including your: 1) IP address, 2) domain server, 3) type of computer, and 4) type of web browser (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you. However, it may be helpful to HomTex for marketing purposes and to assist us in improving our website. HomTex does not presently use “cookies,” but may do so in the future. “Cookies” are small data files that may be stored on your computer when you visit the website.

b. Personal Information
If you access certain services on our website, you may be requested to input information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”). This information may include your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address and other similar contact information, as well as financial information, such as your credit card number. If you communicate with us via email or you complete an online registration, surveys or other forms, or you purchase products directly from our website, where available, any information provided may be collected as Personal Information. You can visit the website without submitting any Personal Information.

c. Technology Information Technology Information means any information you submit to HomTex for evaluation or review or for any other purpose that relates to technologies, intellectual property or the like (hereinafter “Technology Information.”). HomTex has the right to use any Technology information and any such information provided to HomTex is not considered private unless covered by a separate written agreement. You can visit HomTex’s website without submitting or revealing any Technology Information.

3. Uses of Personal Information Collected
HomTex will use your contact information to respond to your requests or inquiries, or to process any orders that you place on the website. HomTex may use your contact information to send you information about our company, including our affiliates, or our products or services, or to contact you when necessary. HomTex may also use your contact information to identify costumer preferences, improve products and services and/or analyze and manage our business. At the present time, HomTex does not sell your personal information to third parties. If you do not wish to receive informational, marketing or promotional materials from HomTex, please contact us at privacy@homtex.comand put the words “OPT OUT” in the subject line.

4. User Choice regarding Collection, Use, and Distribution of Personal Information
You may choose not to provide us with any Personal Information. Even if you choose not to provide any Personal Information, you may still access and use much of the website. However, you will not be able to access any portions of the website that require your Personal Information. Some pages on the website may give you the option of providing certain of your Personal Information about yourself. If you want to change any information about yourself that you have submitted, please send your request with clear instructions to us at the

5. Confidentiality of Personal Information
Except as otherwise noted in this Privacy Policy, HomTex will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with unrelated third parties, unless such disclosure is to (i) respond to duly authorized information requests of government authorities; (ii) comply with any law, regulation, subpoena, or court order; (iii) help prevent fraud or protect the rights and property of HomTex; (iv) to protect the personal safety of HomTex employees and third parties on HomTex property; (v) to correct technical problems and malfunctions in how we provide our website to you and to technically process your information; and (vi) to take precautions regarding liability (including product recalls). You understand and agree that technical processing of your information is and may be required (a) to send and receive messages regarding your use of the website; (b) to conform to the technical requirements of connecting networks; (c) to conform to the limitations of our website; and (d) to conform to other, similar technical requirements. HomTex may store Traffic, Technology, and Personal Information collected via the website indefinitely.

6. Notice to California Residents/Your California Privacy Rights
Under California’s "Shine the Light" law, California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. At present, HomTex does not share your personal information with third parties, but may choose to do so in the future. You may request information including the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2013 will receive information regarding 2012 sharing activities). Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

To obtain this information, please send an email message to with "Request for California Privacy Information" in the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your email address in response.

7. Data Security and Integrity
The security, integrity and confidentiality of your information are extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures that are designed to protect guest information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use and modification. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware though that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

8. Sweepstakes, Contests, and Surveys
We may periodically run a contest, sweepstakes, or survey relating to our website. When we run a contest or sweepstakes relating to our website, it will be accompanied by a set of rules. The rules for each contest/sweepstakes will specify how the information gathered from you for entry will be used and disclosed, if it is different than as described in this Privacy Policy. In conjunction with your entry in such contest or sweepstakes, Personal Information will be collected only if you voluntarily submit it to.

9. Links and Your Privacy
The website may contain links to other websites. HomTex is not responsible for privacy practices or the content of such other websites. HomTex does not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The Personal Information or Technology Information you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by our Privacy Policy.

10. Your Consent and Indemnification
By using this website, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy and to HomTex’s processing and use of Traffic Data, Personal Information, and Technology, as identified herein. You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold HomTex harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, costs and expenses, including attorney’s fees, arising from or relating to your use of this website.

11. Updates and Changes to this Privacy Policy
HomTex reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such changes, updates or modifications on the website. Any such changes, updates or modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting on the website. HomTex does not have any obligation to directly or otherwise notify you of such changes in the event we change our Privacy Policy. In the event that we change our Privacy Policy, such changes will affect all the information we have previously collected from you, as well as the information we collect after any such change. If you object to the change to our Privacy Policy, you must contact us in writing regarding your objection.

12. How to Contact Us
HomTex welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have questions about the Privacy Policy or believe that we have not adhered to it, please contact us by emailing your comments, or by mailing your comments to us at:

HomTex, Inc.
Corporate Office
15295 Alabama Highway 157
Vinemont, Alabama 35179
Phone: (256)-734-3937
Fax: (256)-736-2043